Independent Venue Week

Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Thursday (31 Jan)

IVW January 31, 2019 2019 Comments Off on Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Thursday (31 Jan)

Independent Venue Week 2019 continues tonight (Thursday, 31 January) with a real mix of gigs, comedy and more.

The Mash Report’s Nish Kumar is treading the boards at Bexhill’s De La Warr Pavillion, while Alt-J’s Gus Unger-Hamilton is getting behind the decks at Leeds’ The Lending Room. Leeds Brudenell Social Club are hosting Talk Show and BBC Introducing Takeover are taking over Oporto, also in Leeds, for a line-up curated by Emily Pilbeam.

And that’s just for starters, here’s the full list of what’s happening on IVW 2019’s busiest day yet:

 

Aldershot West End Centre – Gary Delaney:  Gagsters Paradise

Aldershot West End Centre – Lucy Farrell & Thom Ashworth

Bath Komedia  – Bite The Buffalo, Port Erin, Sergeant Thunderhoof, Meeking

Bedford Esquires – Average Sex

Bexhill De La Warr Pavillion – Nish Kumar

Bishop’s Stortford The Half Moon – Louise Distras

Bridgend Hobos Music Venue – John Nicholas, Fire Fences

Brighton Komedia – Comic Boom

Bristol Crofters Rights – Champagne Superchillin’

Cambridge Junction – Pama International

Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach – The Vryll Society

Cardiff The Moon – Mad King Ludgwig and the Mojo Co, Flowers For The Freaks, Hunter From FreMondayte, Telgate

Cardiff M.A.D.E – Ani Glass, Quartz, Blue Amber

Cheltenham Frog & Fiddle – Random Hand

Coventry The Tin – Larry Bartley Trio Feat Toni Kofi

Darlington The Forum Music Centre – Astoma, Borderline, There There

Derby The Venue – RedFaces, The Fine Art Society, Pretty Babs, Ben Haynes

Edinburgh Leith Depot – Paper Rifles, Goodbye Blue Monday

Edinburgh Sneaky Petes – Rascalton, Strange Bones

Glasgow Broadcast – Free Cake for Every Creature, Cop Graveyard, Chrissy Barnacle

Glasgow The Hug and Pint – Jarrod Dickenson

Guildford The Boileroom –  Me And The Moon, Free Mondayey, Kizzie, Jack Pritchard

Halifax The Lantern – Land Sharks

Hebden Bridge The Trades Club – The Blinders, The C33s

Huddersfield The Parish –  Estrons

Hull The New Adelphi Club – Rozi Plain

Ipswich The Smokehouse – Daniel Wakeford, Jack Rundell & The Haunted New Builds

Leeds Brudenell Social Club – Talk Show, Tiny Leaves

Leeds Oporto – BBC Introducing Takeover

Leeds The Key Club – The Faim

Leeds The Lending Room (360 Club) –  Purple Thread, Edited People, inFade, Gus form Alt-J (DJ Set)

Leicester The Cookie – AK Paterson

Leicester The Shed – Cuecliché, Saving Sebastian, Unseen Underground,

Liverpool Craft Taproom – False Advertising, Caveparty, Crapsons

Liverpool EBGBS – The Murder Capital, The LeMondayade Fix

Liverpool Jacaranda Records – Cancer Bats, Phase One       

Liverpool The Zanzibar Club – Sister Sister, The Entire City, Incipio, Aaron Ellis, Harry Bowness

Llandrindod Wells Pavillion Mid Wales – John Adams, Lost Like Alice

London Bermondsey  Social Club – Sweaty Palms, Girls in Synthesis, Just Mustard

London The Social – Galaxians

London 93 Feet East –Devon Loch

London Aces & Eights – Arborist, Daniel W. Huxley & Charlie Butler

London The 100 Club – John Paul

London The Five Bells – Witch Fever, The DSM IV, Jean Penne

Liverpool Studio2 Parr Street – The Reytons

Deal The Lighthouse – Bexatron, Resuscitators, Strip To Burn

London Café 1001 – The Pacers, Allthingsmata, Pin Ups

London The Half Moon, Putney – Martyn Joseph

London The Windmill – The Rebel, Honkies, Mice On Mars

Manchester Factory251 – Foxglove, Pals

Manchester Gullivers – Graces

Manchester Jimmy’s – Allusinlove

Manchester Night People – Stanleys, Riveryard

Manchester The Castle Hotel – Heavy Lungs

Milton Keynes The Craufurd Arms – Chris Purchase

Milton Keynes The Stables – Carl Hutchinson, Sound of the Sirens

Newcastle upon Tyne Little Buildings – Soham De, Lesley Roley, Sarah Connolly, Maya Wallis

Northwich The Salty Dog – Tommy Scott

Nottingham The Angel Microbrewry – Brooders, Dim Buibs

Portsmouth The Wedgewood Rooms – Beans On Toast

Salford The Eagle Inn – Masi Masi

Sheffield Picture House Social – Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly

Sheffield Record Junkee –  Kagoule, Body Hound, Do Nothing

Southampton Heartbreakers – Sunspot

St Albans The Horn – The Spitfies

Stafford Redrum –  The Last Ten Seconds Of Life, Lotus Eater, Headpress, King Abys

Stockton on Tees The Georgian Theatre –     Shoe Cake Comedy Ft The Discount Comedy Checkout

Stoke-on-Trent The Sugarmill – A

Stowmarket John Peel Centre for Creative Arts –  Allfather, To The Nines, M$rder

Worcester Paradiddles Music Café Bar – Savannah, Chevy Chase Stole My Wife, Trevino Slaxx

York The Fulford Arms – Zipheads, Pat Butcher, Dead Drummer, Chronic Johnny

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Comments are closed.