Independent Venue Week

Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Wednesday (30 Jan)

IVW January 30, 2019 2019 Comments Off on Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Wednesday (30 Jan)

Happy hump day… or as we prefer to call it: day three of Indepdendent Venue Week 2019 (Wednesday, 30 January).

Again there plenty to hear and see right across the country, with just a few of the highlights including Beans On Toast at Cardiff’s Clwb Ifor Bach, A at The Lincoln Imp in Scunthorpe, Goat Girl returning to their spiritual gigging home, London’s The Windmill and Pip Blom at The Horn in St Albans.

Here’s a full list of what’s going on, so don’t get the hump, get out!

 

Aldershot West End Centre – Annabel Allum, Drugstore Romeos, Hollow Hand

Bath Komedia – Son Of Dave, Funke and the Two Tone Baby

Brighton Komedia – Comedian’s Cinema Club

Brighton Komedia – The Magic Gang

Bristol Crofters Rights – The Sound Cupboard

Bury St. Edmunds The Hunter Club – Andrea King

Cambridge Junction – Ken Cheng

Cambridge The Portland Arms – Estrons

Cardiff Acapela Studio – Dave Kelly & Paul Jones

Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach – Beans On Toast

Chelmsford Bassment – Circus Cannon, Oh Maddie, Memory Boy, Children Of The Fuzz

Darlington The Forum Music Centre – Original Acoustic Artists & Guests

Deal The Lighthouse – Joey Page: An Idiot Explains The Afterlife

Edinburgh Leith Depot – The Party Slogan, Stellar

Edinburgh Sneaky Petes – Mt Doubt, Mitchell Museum, Wojtek the Bear

Glasgow Broadcast – Delphi., The Asuras

Glasgow The Blue Arrow Jazz Club – James Lindsay Group

Glasgow The Hug and Pint – Black Midi

Guildford The Boileroom – Ben Ottewell, Soham De, Claudia Stark

Halifax Square Chapel Arts Centre – Caroline Spence

Hebden Bridge The Trades Club – Ist Ist, PINS

Huddersfield The Parish – Carol Hodge

Ipswich The Smokehouse – BBC Introducing Takeover

Leeds Brudenell Social Club – Messthetics

Leeds Oporto – Shadowlark

Leicester The Musician – Liela Moss, Sally Hossack

Leicester The Shed – Legends

Liverpool Studio2 Parr Street – Colour, Skinner’s Lane

Liverpool The Zanzibar Club – Maddie Steinberg, Gunmen Of The Apocalypse, Rob Rundle

Liverpool The Zanzibar Club – Molly Green

London 93 Feet East – Armed With Bow

London Aces & Eights – Nick Ellis, Noemie

London Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen – Alice Jemima, Solv

London The 100 Club – Tim Burgess & The Anytime Minutes, Average Sex

London The Five Bells – ACM, LA Peach, DJ Dog Butch & Margo Broom

London The Half Moon, Putney – Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly

London The Slaughtered Lamb – All Tomorrow’s Stories

London The Social – Horsey

London The Windmill – Goat Girl, Tina, Great Dad

Manchester Night People – Silent – K

Manchester The Castle Hotel – AK Patterson

Milton Keynes The Stables – Andrew Doyle: Fridayendly Fire

Milton Keynes The Stables – Judy Collins

Newcastle Riverside – Steve Mason

Newcastle Think Tank – This Wild Life, William Ryan Key

Newcastle Think Tank Underground – Heavy Lungs

Newport Isle of Wight Strings Bar & Venue – Platform One Presents: Music Student Showcase

Northwich The Salty Dog – Charity Music Quiz

Nottingham The Angel Microbrewry – Smash Night

Portsmouth The Wednesdaygewood Rooms – Gangstagrass

Scunthorpe The Lincoln Imp – A, Black Futures, Weirdwolf

Sheffield The Leadmill – The How and the Hum

Southampton Heartbreakers – Her’s

St Albans The Horn – Pip Blom

Stowmarket John Peel Centre for Creative Arts – Talvin Singh

Worcester The Marrs Bar – Talk Show

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Comments are closed.