Independent Venue Week

Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Friday (1 February)

IVW February 1, 2019 2019 Comments Off on Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Friday (1 February)

Pinch, punch it’s the first of the month (1 February)… and Friday of Independent Venue Week 2019.

It’s a busy day for shows, gigs, comedy nights and more, so what better way to recover from a bruising first morning of the month then heading out tonight.

The Brickyard in Carlisle has  Hacktivist live, the legendary The Vaselines are playing at Edinburgh’s Summerhall, while  Swim Deep play an intimate gig at Guildford’s The Boileroom.

Hebden Bridge’s The Trades Club boasts Black Midi and Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs on the same bill, Sheffield’s Record Junkee are hosting Estrons and Ghostpoet poet wll be DJing at

The Leytonstone Ballroom in London. And speaking of DJs, Pip Blom play a special show at The John Peel Centre for Creative Arts in Stowmarket.

And that’s just a few highlights, here’s the full list of ways to start February right.

 

Aldershot West End Centre – Press to Meco

Barton Upon Humer Ropery Hall – The East Pointers

Bath Widcome Social Club – Nick Harper

Bedford Esquires – Sheafs

Bournemouth The Anvil – Varukers

Bridgend Hobos Music Venue – The Last Ten Seconds Of Life, Lotus Eater

Brighton Komedia – Krater Comedy Club

Bristol Crofters Rights – Air Waves

Cambridge Junction – Jesterlarf Comedy Club

Cambridge The Portland Arms – John Smith

Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach – Heavy Lungs, The Murder Capital, Private World, Laundrette, Slush Puppy DJs

Carlisle The Brickyard – Hacktivist

Chelmsford Bassment – The Kubricks, F.O.X

Chester St Mary’s Creative Space – Liela Moss

Clitheroe The Grand – Haiku Salut, Rozi Plain

Colchester Three Wise Mondaykeys – Oranje, Kim Logan, Me and The Moon, Tasha Robertson, Elie Rees

Corby The White Hart – Bad Girlfriend

Coventry The Tin – Resurrection Men, The Tin          Slobro

Darlington The Forum Music Centre – Endem & Leum

Edinburgh Leith Depot – Fistymuffs

Edinburgh Leith Depot – Withered Hand (Solo Acoustic Show)

Edinburgh Sneaky Petes – Feral Family, The Roques, Third Party

Edinburgh Summerhall – The Vaselines

Galashiels Mac Arts – Bossy Love, Edwin Organ

Glasgow Rum Shack: The Dancehall – Steve Barker On The Wire

Glasgow The Blue Arrow Jazz Club – Andrew Wasylyk , Stephen Pastel

Huddersfield The Parish – Tom Williams

Aberdeen Krakatoa – Altered Sky

Milton Keynes The Crauford Arms – A

Worthing St Paul’s – The Silver Field

Glasgow The Glad Cafe – Alex Rex

Glasgow The Hug and Pint – Son of Dave

Guildford The Boileroom – Swim Deep, Vinyl Staircase

Halifax Square Chapel Arts Centre – Zoë Gilby Quartet

Halifax The Grayston Unity – Carmel

Halifax The Lantern – Wot Gorilla?

Hebden Bridge The Trades Club – Black Midi, Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs

Hitchin Club 85 – GBH, Brocker, Sewage Co, Freedom Faction

Huddersfield The Parish – Tom Williams

Hull The New Adelphi – Novelist

Ipswich The Smokehouse – Mondayster Florence, A.N.G

Leeds Brudenell Social Club – Serious Sam Barrett

Cambridge Junction – The Skids

Liverpool The Zanzibar Club – Bobby West, LeMondayade Fix, Sankofa, Elijah James & The Nightmares, Shy Billy

Newcastle Think Tank – Allusinlove

Leeds The Key Club Drug Church

Leeds The Lending Room (360 Club) –  Victors, Kata Rayna, Elle Call, Gus Alt-J (DJ Set)

Leicester The Cookie – Arcades

Leicester The Musician – Robert J Hunter, The Jupiter Blues, Chambers

Leicester The Shed – The Electric Swing Circus, Homeless Shakespeare and the Pigeon Theatre

Leicester The Soundhouse – Bloody Knees, Earls, Kynch

Leicester The Soundhouse – EARLS, Kynch, Switchdown, Handwaxx

Liverpool Craft Taproom – Mugstar, Mincemeat, The Cubical

Liverpool Studio2 Parr Street – The Sums

London Beckenham Arts Lab – The Vouchers

London The Slaughtered Lamb – Sirens II

London The Social – Sleep Eaters, Yowl DJs, AF Gang DJs

London The Windmill – Sorry, Tetes De Pois, Project Hilts, Hisoka

London 93 Feet East – Francesco Fusaro

London Aces & Eights – Mudlow, Boss Caine, Jimmy The Dog

London Leytonstone Ballroom – Ghostpoet (DJ Set)

London The Half Moon, Putney – NINA, KNIGHT$

Manchester Factory252 – KosMondayauts, The Bleachés, GLU

Manchester Jimmy’s – Talkboy

Manchester Night People – Charlie Winstone

Manchester The Castle Hotel – In-Sencé, Tamu, Sandi Glowe, John Metcalfe, Stuart McCallum

Margate Hall By The Sea, Dreamland – Beans On Toast

Milton Keynes MK11 – Musical Youth

Milton Keynes The Stables – Roderick Williams & Christopher Glynne

Newcastle Think Tank Underground – Tall Shaves

Newcastle upon Tyne Little Buildings – Disregard, Chris Prke

Newton Abbot Kingskerswell Parish Church – Sam Green

Northwich The Salty Dog – Ally Dickaty, Arms & Hearts

Norwich Arts Centre – LUCIA, Current Bonds, Hex Fridayends

Peterborough The Met Lounge – Ashborn, Expetya, Unitra By Design, Jupiter’s Beard, Honey, Lilac Noise

Portsmouth The Wedgewood Rooms – Comedy Club

Reading Rising Sun Arts Centre – Pink DiaMondayd Revue, Blimp, Head Drop

Salford The Eagle Inn – Octopus, Con Leche

Salford The Eagle Inn – Weimer

Scunthorpe The Lincoln Imp – Matt Owens, The Chris Cooper Band, Ramble Gamble

Selby Town Hall Andy Fairweather – Low & The Low Riders

Sheffield Picture House Social – Phobophobes

Sheffield Record Junkee – Estrons

Sheffield The Leadmill – Graces

Southampton The 1865 – Willie and The Bandits

St Albans The Horn – Crystal Tides

Stafford Redrum – Kid Klumsy, 5 Go Mad, Leftovers, Spring Park, Mr Badaxe

Stockton on Tees The Georgian Theatre – Oilbirds, The Likkor Men

Stowmarket John Peel Centre for Creative Arts – Pip Blom, Eton Crop

Tunbridge Wells The Forum – Jerry Williams

Wigan The Boulevard – The Dead Shores, SWINE, Cold Waters

Worcester Paradiddles Music Café Bar – Effigy For Sleep, Our Nameless Boy, The VHT’s

Worthing St Paul’s – Tim Burgess

Wrexham The Live Rooms – Gallops, Kidsmoke, Glove

York The Fulford Arms – Mark Morriss

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Comments are closed.