Independent Venue Week

Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Saturday (2 February)

IVW 2nd February 2019 2019 Comments Off on Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Saturday (2 February)

Every night of Independent Venue Week 2019 is a big night out, but some nights – Saturdays  in fact – are bigger than others as our penultimate day (2 February) this year is also our busiest.

Leftfield and A Guy Called Gerald are bringing the electronic vibes to Dreamland’s Hall By The Sea in Margate, Richard Hawley breaks cover to play a very unique show at Bury’s The Met, while Shed Seven’s Rick Witter is behind the decks at The Salty Dog in Northwich.

Plus, Cardiff’s Clwb Ifor Bach is hosting The Wave Pictures, Guildford The Boileroom has Black Futures on the bill, Ian McNabb  plays The Half Moon in Putney and Reading’s The Purple Turtle hosts Afrikan Boy.

If that’s not (near) enough for you, here’s the full run down of gigs, shows and comedy taking place tonight:

 

Aberdeen Krakatoa – Sweaty Palms, Depeche Choad, Casper Heyzeus

Aldershot West End Centre – Parachute for Gordo, Slow Clinic, Karina Fraser

Aldershot West End Centre – The Thinking Drinkers

Bath Komedia – Krater Comedy Club

Bedford Esquires – Estrons

Bethesda Neuaadd Ogwen – Tim Burgess & The Anytime Minutes, Average Sex

Bishop’s Stortford The Half Moon – Lapyear, Waste, Butterfly

Bournemouth Sixty Million Postcards – The Next Generation Festival

Bridgend Hobos Music Venue – Breathe In The Silence

Brighton Komedia – Krater Comedy Club

Brighton Komedia – Phobophobes, Madonnatron

Bristol Crofters Rights – This Human Condition, Nature Of Wires, Fourth Engine, Sombre Moon

Bristol Rough Trade – Free Cake For Every Creature, Slonk

Bury St. Edmunds The Hunter Club – Bessie Turner, Amethysts, Me And The Moon, Queen Dogs, Club    RedX

Bury The Met – Richard Hawley

Cambridge The Portland Arms – The Delines

Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach – The Wave Pictures

Chelmsford Bassment – Black Doldrums, Sun Scream, Sleep Eaters, The Horse Heads

Cheltenham Frog & Fiddle – Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly, Bridges

Corby The White Hart – Dirt Box Disco, Year Zero, Hazard

Newport Le Pub – The Darling Buds

Guildford The Boileroom – Black Futures

Leeds Brudenell Social Club – Black Midi

Huddersfield The Parish – Liela Moss

Southampton Heartbreakers – Creatures

Darlington The Forum Music Centre – Hilarity Bites Comedy Club

Darwen Sunbird Records – Blanketman, Sisteray, Anhedonia

Doncaster Wroot Rocks – Gary Stringer

Edinburgh Leith Depot – Holy Savage, Miss the Occupier

Edinburgh Sneaky Petes – Heavy Rapids, Public Practice

Glasgow Broadcast – The Lucid Dream

Glasgow Rum Shack: The Dancehall – Sunun

Glasgow The Blue Arrow Jazz Club – Jerry Paper

Glasgow The Glad Cafe – Ben Chatwin with The Pumpkinseeds String Quartet

Glasgow The Hug and Pint – Chrissy Barnacle, Pocket Knife, Moonsoup, Circle Meets Dot, Jared Celosse

Halifax The Lantern – Jarrod Dickenson

Hastings BlackMarketVip – Alibi IVW 2019 Take Over

Hebden Bridge The Trades Club – Pip Blom

Hitchin Club 85 – Raised By Owls, Donkerkernuffel, Helgrind

Huddersfield The Parish – Liela Moss

Ipswich The Smokehouse – Snapped Ankles

Leicester The Cookie – Jools

Leicester The Shed – Conjurer, Pijn, Mondayachopsis,

Leicester The Soundhouse – Goldwater, Fivehead, Not My Good Arm

Liverpool Studio2 Parr Street – Albie Donelly’s Supercharge, Zoot Mondayey

Liverpool The Zanzibar Club – Silent K, The Wino Few

London The Half Moon, Putney – Ian McNabb, Marvin Powell

London The Slaughtered Lamb – Phil ‘Swill’ Odgers with Bobby Valentino

London The Windmill – Black Country, New Road, Sistertalk, Pregoblin, Posa, James Martin with The Guest

London St. Margaret’s House – Ross Downes, Keir Vine

London The Social – Pama International, Alan Handscombe (DJ), Tim Fuller (DJ)

Manchester Gullivers – Shout Louder Festival

Manchester Jimmy’s – The Estevan

Manchester Night People – Mike Yung

Manchester The Castle Hotel – Queen Cult, Ashley Sherlock, New States

Margate Hall By The Sea, Dreamland – Leftfield (DJ Set), A Guy Called Gerald

Middlesborough Base Camp – Broken Hands, Swears

Milton Keynes The Crauford Arms – Our Man In the Bronze Age, Exploding Ear Ensemble, Athens

Milton Keynes The Stables – Kirsty Merryn

Morecambe More Music – Rozi Plain

Newcastle Think Tank – The Faim

Newcastle upon Tyne Little Buildings – Callum Pitt, Shields, Eve Simpson

Newport Isle of Wight Strings Bar & Venue – Wild Front, Jeph

Newton Abbot Kingskerswell Parish Church – David Ford

Northwich The Salty Dog – Rick Witter (Shed Seven, DJ Set)

Norwich Arts Centre – The Baghdaddies

Nottingham The Angel Microbrewry – Ninkharsag

Peterborough The Met Lounge – Basement Strippers, Poncho Pilots, Sages of The Subways

Portsmouth The Wedgewood Rooms – Tankus The Henge, The Masonics, The Cretins

Reading Rising Sun Arts Centre – The Go Go Cult, The Other Dramas, The Sonic Flowers

Reading The Purple Turtle – Afrikan Boy

Salford The Eagle Inn – Secluded Sea, Toria Wooff

Sheffield Record Junkee – Blackwaters

South Petherton The David Hall – Geoff Lakeman

Stafford Redrum – Witch Tripper

Stockton on Tees The Georgian Theatre – Tom Williams

Stowmarket John Peel Centre for Creative Arts – Beans On Toast, Jess Morgan, Tilly Moses

Worcester Paradiddles Music Café Bar – Tyler Massey, FixMme Margo, Iggy Cuthbert

York The Fulford Arms – Mark Morriss, Another Sky

York The Crescent – Mark Wynn

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Comments are closed.