Independent Venue Week

Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Sunday (3 February)

IVW 3rd February 2019 2019 Comments Off on Independent Venue Week 2019 Gig Guide – Sunday (3 February)

It’s the final day (Sunday, 3 February) of Independent Venue Week 2019 and we are going out with a bang not a whimper.

There are plenty of shows to head out, as Tim Burgess brings his IVW tour to a close at The Crescent in York, Pip Blom play Birkenhead Library and Richard Hawley plays a second intimate show at The Met in Bury.

Liverpool’s Studio2 Parr Street are hosting an all day festival, Laura Veirs is live at Milton Keynes’ MK11 and Sonic Youth man Thurston Moore plays The Trades Club in Hebden Bridge.

Also, for the first time ever a number of venues will be screening music documentaries and films today, details of those and the rest of the days gigs and comedy is right here:

 

Bath Komedia – Comedy Launchpad Competition

Manchester Gullivers – Titters and Tassels Burlesque and Comedy Show

Birkenhead Library – Pip Blom

Bishop’s Stortford The Half Moon – Retune

Brighton Komedia – Bent Double

Bristol Crofters Rights –  Swearin’

Bury The Met – Richard Hawley

Cardiff Acapela Studio – Joshua Burnell and Band

Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach –  Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly.

Glasgow Rum Shack: The Dancehall – Ribeka

London The Slaughtered Lamb – Lakiko

Liverpool Studio2 Parr Street – Frank’s All F*ckin’ Dayer

London The Half Moon, Putney – Faustus

Cardiff The Moon – Sounds Of Harlowe, Codewalkers

Doncaster Wroot Rocks – Gary Stringer

Edinburgh Leith Depot – Callum Easter

Edinburgh Leith Depot – Jason Riddell

Edinburgh Sneaky Petes – Fabric Bear, Shredd

Edinburgh Summerhall – Gyða Valtýsdottir

Guildford The Boileroom – A

Halifax The Grayston Unity – Knuckle

Hebden Bridge The Trades Club – Thurston Moore

Hitchin Club 85 – Indi & the Vegas, Easydread Bloom,  Smokin’ Rope, Unquiet Dead,  The Sukis,  Animal College

Leeds Brudenell Social Club – Rozi Plain, Chance McCoy

Leicester The Musician – Danni Nicholls and Caleb Caudle

Liverpool Craft Taproom –  all day festival

Liverpool The Zanzibar Club – Bronnie

London Beckenham Arts Lab – Waxdoll

London The Windmill – Hummah

London The Windmill – Pixx, Suitman Jungle,  All The People, Femme DJs

Manchester Night People – Versatile

Manchester The Castle Hotel – Jerry Paper

Milton Keynes MK11 – Laura Veirs

Milton Keynes The Stables – Crooners

Newton Abbot Kingskerswell Parish Church – Sam Lewis

Northwich The Salty Dog – Ed Tudor Pole, Kid Klumsy,m Chris Tavener

Nottingham The Angel Microbrewry – Crimson Throne, Ante Inferno

Portsmouth The Wedgewood Rooms – Slift, Khana Bierbood

Reading Rising Sun Arts Centre – Jessica Lee Morgan, Harroland, Master Of None

Salford The Eagle Inn – Dominic Carlton Jones

Sheffield Record Junkee – Part Chimp, Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs

Southampton Heartbreakers – Me and The Moon

Stafford Redrum – The Casualties, Face Up, Suckerpunch

York The Crescent – Tim Burgess & The Anytime Minutes, Average Sex

 

Documentary screenings

Huddersfield The Parish – So Which Band is Your Boyfriend In?

Stockton-on-Tees The Georgian Theatre – The Man From Mo’Wax

Stowmarket John Peel Centre for Creative Arts – Something Left Behind

 

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Comments are closed.