Time

Event

Location

Rolling

Union Chapel’s background – and how the pandemic has accelerated our aspirations

12pm

BBC Gorwelion/Horizons: ft Mace the Great & FAITH

12pm

Aborist

12pm

‘In Conversation with Roundhouse’s Lucy Wood and Ruth Butler’

12pm

Arts Insider: In Conversation With…IVW Special Guest

1pm

The Big Jeff Chat with Chubby and the Gang

1:45pm

Cuppa & Chorus

6pm

Woodbridge Festival Live From the Riverside

6pm

Afterwork Twitter Drinks

7pm

Lau.ra

7pm

The Lost ARC – Virtual Open Mic In Association with Radnor Fringe Festival Feat. Chainsaw Addiction, The Hillsiders, Les Covney, Gill Cathles, Sorrowhawk, Dave Findley/The Vulcan Straight, and Ian Birch.

7pm

Made Gigathon

7pm

On The Road with Independent Venue Week – Screening and Q & A

IVW

7:30pm

ADZ from For The Hornets

7.30pm

Aborist

7:30pm

#IVWTake5 Simone Marie chats with Johnny Marr

8pm

Robin Adams / Faith Eliott

8pm

Eevah

8pm

Gaslight Club Burns Night Special

8pm

Jack Edwards

TBC

Never Not Nothing

The Boileroom

Time

Event

Location

Rolling

Music at our heart & why livestreaming is here to stay

10am

Ara Deg Launch featuring Gruff Rhys, Brìghde Chaimbeul, N’famady Kouyate, Cerys Hafana & Rhodri Davies

12pm

Careeriston

12pm

BBC Gorwelion/Horizons: Those Damn Crows , Leila Mackenzie & KENZ

1pm

NTIA: The Night Time Economy Forum. All Party Political Group for the Night Time Economy supported by 35 Westminster MPs, looking at driving for further financial support for the night time sector.

4.30pm

BBC Introducing Scotland: Hosted by Phoebe & Shereen Featuring: Hyyts, TAAHLIAH, Dead Pony, Paul Cardow

BBC Online

5pm

CMU Panel in partnership with IVW – The Grassroots Live Music Ecosystem. Panelists TBC

6pm

Woodbridge Festival Live From the Riverside

7pm

Electric Soup Lockdown Session #1: Boris a Bono

7.30pm

Careeriston

7.30pm

#IVWTake5 Simone Marie chats with Liela Moss

7.30pm

Hosted by Abbie McCarthy: Jack Curley, Devon

7.30pm

Guildford Jazz present Trish Clowes

8pm

Seafoam Green

8pm

The Artemys

Time

Event

Location

Rolling

Our community & social justice work and plans

11.30am

Dommy B, The Dragon Who Hates Poetry

12pm

Joshua

12pm

Arts Insider: In Conversation With… IVW Special Guest

12pm

BBC Gorwelion/Horizons: Jodie Marie & Rona Mac

1pm

BBC Introducing South West with Sarah Gosling: Ferris + Sylvester, Oli Hannaford, Sukie, 3Lin, Patrick Cunningham, Exeter Phoenix

TBC

1pm

The Big Jeff Chat with Dry Cleaning

5pm

CMU Panel in partnership with IVW: Access To Arts And Culture – How Covid Drove Long Overdue Change

Panelists: Carien Majer (CEO, Drake Music),
Emily Jones (Senior Producer, Sage Gateshead),
Jacob Adams (Head of Research And Campaigns, Attitude Is Everything),
John Kelly (Artist),
Ruth Patterson (Artist)

6pm

Musicians As Activists with Sam Duckworth (In Conversation)

6pm

The Social Gathering – Afterwork Twitter Drinks

6pm

Woodbridge Festival Live From the Riverside

6pm

In Conversation with Jamie Lenman & SPACE live from The Boileroom

6.30pm

Brudenell Social Club & PPL present: Accelerating your music career with PRS, and PPL’s Momentum Accelerator and Momentum Music Fund with Harkin, Samuel Whiskas, Nancy Mills and Aja Garrod-Prance

7pm

Electric Soup – Lockdown Session no 2 : eädyth

7pm

Punk Rock Stars In Their Eyes 2020

7pm

We Are All Fossils

7.15pm

Kyle Falconer & Ivory Skies

7.30pm

Joshua

7:30pm

#IVWTake5 Simone Marie chats with Matt Everitt

7:30pm

Scruff Of The Neck TV hosted by Abbie McCarthy: Kid Brunswick

8pm

Molly Linen

8pm

Tom Hingley

8pm

Sadlads Utd. ft. Sam Airey, Ellen Smith & Harry Ridgway

8pm

IVW x Come Play With Me: Poetry is Powerful

8pm

The Crows

TBC

Panel discussion with ‘Safe in Sound’ collective & 3 local musicians

Sunflower Bar

Time

Event

Location

Rolling

 Tackling racism and mental health through music

12pm

BBC Gorwelion/Horizons: Body Water & Ifan Pritchard

12pm

Phil Kieran

12pm

In Conversation with Roundhouse’s Lucy Wood and Ruth Butler

2pm

BBC Introducing Wales: Hosted by Bethan Elfyn featuring Kelly Lee Owens, Eadyth, Macy, Foxxglove & Sam Dabb (Venue Owner of Le Pub)

TBC

4pm

STEAM Radio Takeover

5pm

CMU Panel in partnership with IVW The Future Of The Live Community Panelists TBC

6pm

Woodbridge Festival Live From the Riverside

6pm

In Conversation with Rob Wilmshurst, CEO of See Tickets

6.30pm

A conversation with Independent Yorkshire Venues – What’s Going On?
The Future, Covid Resilience & Touring with Mal Campbell (The Trades Club, Hebden Bridge), Rebecca Walker (The Leadmill, Sheffield), Harkirit Boparai (The Crescent, York) & Jack Simpson (Hyde Park Book Club, Leeds), hosted by Nathan Clark (Brudenell, Leeds)

7pm

Devon + Jekyll 

7pm

Best of Exchange TV

7pm

Independent Live with Patrick Gosling

7:30pm

#IVWTake5 Simone Marie chats with Andy Bell

7:30pm

Scruff Of The Neck TV Hosted by Abbie McCarthy: King No-One

7:30pm

Woodbridge Festival Live: Leee John of Imagination, Red Snapper, Ben Osborne, AIKO, Nathan X, Sun Cutter, Noisy Pots, Kirsty Allison/ Vagrant Lovers, Bratri and many more

Cancelled due to PRS

The Neutral Zone at AMP studios presents The Oozes

8pm

Music Feeds:

8pm

Chubby And The Gang: Sneak peak for Bush Hall

8pm

Music Feeds: SAM SMITH – LIAM GALLAGHER – BLOSSOMS – FONTAINES D.C. – DMC – JAMES – AMY MACDONALD – NEWTON FAULKNER – BEVERLEY KNIGHT – ADAM DURITZ & DAVID IMMERGLÜCK (COUNTING CROWS) – STEVE MASON – KYLE FALCONER (THE VIEW) – GRUFF RHYS (SUPER FURRY ANIMALS) – THE SLOW READERS CLUB and more

8pm

Gig Buddies and Independent Venue Week – Access All Areas: Panel with Samuel Maggs (Gig Buddies), Nick Stewart (Sneaky Pete’s) Rich Legate (Attitude is Everything) and Drake Scotland

8pm

False Heads live at Hot Box

8pm

Wesley Gonzales

Cancelled due to PRS

Stand Alone

8pm

Getting To Know – New Pagans

Cancelled due to PRS

Boss Caine & Katie Greenbrown

8pm

Alex Rex

8pm

Hot Soles

8:15pm

Independent Venue Week Music Quiz

TBC

In Conversation with Rob Wilmshurst, CEO of SEEtickets

TBC

BBC Introducing Northern Ireland: Hosted by Gemma Bradley featuring Jordan Adetunji, John Leighton (Venue Owner of Bennigans) and more TBC

TBC

TBC

Panel: Music, Grassroots Venues, Culture, Local Communities – 2020’s Impact & Future Protection.

Speakers; Andy Burnham (Mayor of Greater Manchester), Tracy Brabin (Shadow Minister for Cultural Industries), Jamie Njoku-Goodwin (CEO of UK Music), Big Jeff (Bristol Gig-goer and Artist), Nathan Clark (Owner of Brudenell Social Club) & Dom Frazer (Owner of The Boileroom)

TBC

TBC

April Lawlor (Live Stream), Omeara

Time

Event

Location

Rolling

Heroes of 2020: intimate conversations with 2020’s agenda setting individuals, as host for GQ Heroes

12pm

BBC Gorwelion/Horizons: Alffa, Malan & Ennio The Little Brother

2pm

The Big Jeff Chat with Kevin Cole KEXP

6pm

In Conversation with Mark (Skunk Anansie) & Erika

6pm

Woodbridge Festival Live From the Riverside: Q&A with Leee John of Imagination & Ben Osborne plus live acoustic set

6pm

0121 Festival – Phil Madeley, Ali Gilbert, James Reidy, Lucy May Walker, Alex Ohm, Giant & The Georges

7pm

Electric Soup – Lockdown Session no 4 : Jason & Becky

7pm

Ray Keith and Navigator (MC) Playing the latest and greatest Dark D and B, liquid and jungle

7pm

Independent Live with Lottie Willis

7.15pm

Connor Fyfe + Emily Rhodes Live

7:30pm

#IVWTake5 Simone Marie chats with Roni Size

7.30pm

Natalie McCool (Live Stream)

7.30pm

Tom Hingley, former lead singer of Inspiral Carpets

7.30pm

Scruff Of The Neck TV hosted by Abbie McCarthy: Dan D’Lion, Low Island

7.30pm

Eye (Sesiwn Fyw / Live Session)

8pm

Music Feeds: SAM SMITH – LIAM GALLAGHER – BLOSSOMS – FONTAINES D.C. – DMC – JAMES – AMY MACDONALD – NEWTON FAULKNER – BEVERLEY KNIGHT – ADAM DURITZ & DAVID IMMERGLÜCK (COUNTING CROWS) – STEVE MASON – KYLE FALCONER (THE VIEW) – GRUFF RHYS (SUPER FURRY ANIMALS) – THE SLOW READERS CLUB And More

8pm

Music Feeds

8pm

Kezia Gills

8pm

Martha Ffion

Cancelled due to PRS

Music Quiz

Cancelled due to PRS

The Last Internationale

Cancelled due to PRS

The BD3

8pm

Young Francis Hi FI

8pm

Serious Sam Barrett

8pm

Hiphoporto presents Sandy Minto & more – Live on #OportoTV

Cancelled due to PRS

Rising Sun Collective

8pm

The Acoustic Night Special with Gerry Lyons & Special Guests: Tom Vevers, Louise Ward, Jim Mcateer, Jim McGrath, Siobhan Louise Wilson, Annmarie Burns Lochrie, Emme Woods, Jo Mango, David Lynass, Emma Murdoch, Chloe Simpson & Stephen McLareN

Nice N Sleazy

8pm

RawSound TV x The Night Owl – Best New & Unsigned Music Showcase

8pm

London Gig Weekly: Don’t P*ss On Our Parade – Famous, Jerskin Fendrix, Links, Meatraffle, Merlin Nova

9pm

Swansea Live From The Alberta Street Pub, Portland

9pm

Made In Wigan – special digital edition

Time

Event

Location

Rolling

Letters Live – celebrating years at Union Chapel

12pm

Arts Insider: In Conversation With…

1pm

0121 Festival – The Ague, The Novus, Cherry Cherry, Myriam Adams, Chloe Mogg, Graywave, Overpass, Czafari, Leon C, Emily Sambrook, Tarju Le’Sano, Stella, Quentin Francis, Genevieve Miles

5pm

#IVWTake5 Simone Marie chats with Jason Williamson

5.30pm

The fun and fiendish Independent Venue Week Quiz, hosted by Duglas T Stewart (Online Quiz Master and BMX Bandits Frontman), in aid of Help Musicians UK.

Join in by yourself or form a team and play along together!

6pm

Screening of The Venues That Changed Everything plus Q&A with Director Ben Pollard

6pm

Drum Therapy x Sylric Audio

6pm

The Big Jeff Chat

7pm

Spilt + Tinfoils

7pm

Young Knives Caravan Sessions

TBC

7pm

Electric Soup Lockdown 2020 : Highlights

7pm

Son of Dave

7pm

Independent Live with Badmind

7:30pm

Pixey

7.30pm

Sasha

7:30pm

Scruff Of The Neck TV Hosted by Abbie McCarthy: Dan D’Lion, Low Island

7.45pm

The Big Fun Quiz Actually (live on Facebook, Twitch & YouTube)

Cancelled due to PRSpm

The Neutral Zone

8pm

The Rising

8pm

Mad Hatters Home Sessions

8pm

Askies – Chalkpit Live Session Premiere on #OportoTV

8pm

The Beatles vs Rolling Stones live on Night Owl TV 

8pm

Retronic Presents: Stoned Immaculate, MOD, Milhouse Collective & Lornaco

8pm

London Gig Weekly: Don’t P*ss On Our Parade – DOG, Meggie Brown, Oscar Browne

8pm

Alasdair Roberts Trio

8pm

Band Of Skulls – Live At The NST Theatre

8pm

AYO with Autumn, Antii and LUCID

Cancelled due to PRS

Dead Good Disco (DJ Set)

8pm

Fire Lady Luck

Cancelled due to PRS

New Model Army

8pm

The Beatles vs Rolling Stones live on Night Owl TV

8pm

Aldershot, pre-recorded Q&A with the team

9pm

Good Boy Nikko x Kodak Kid

10pm

Space Funk Live From Australia Fish Island Arts Centre Cambodia Fund Raiser

TBC

The Rising – unseen pre-recorded gig and a pre-recorded interview with Derek Booker (founder of Belfast Barge who bought and sailed the barge from Holland)  

Belfast Barge

Time

Event

Location

1pm

0121 Festival – Blue Nation, Meme Detroit, Jack Cattell, Kioko, Cigarette Social Club, YNES, Deaf Balloons, Jessie Reid, Marc, Hannah Brown, Aidan Mcguire, Craig Aaron, Olly Powell

1pm

The Big Jeff Chat with Katy J Pearson

2pm

In Conversation with Joe Talbot (IDLES) & SPACE

5pm

#IVWTake5 Simone Marie chats with…

5pm

Nicola Mills Opera For The People

Cancelled due to PRS

The Sunday Club Presents – Rory Holl

7pm

Independent Live with Post Rome

7pm

Lyena (Livestream)

7.30pm

Traditional Story and Song with Nick Hart and Dave Tonge AKA The Yarnsmith of Norwich

7.30pm

Andy West live on #OportoTV for Independent Venue Week

Cancelled due to PRS

The Neutral Zone – Stripped Down & Acoustic

AMP Studios

8pm

Live Raffle Draw on Mam_Roots Instagram page

8pm

BMX Bandits Live at Saint Lukes

Cancelled due to PRS

Cowgirl from The Fulford Arms

8pm

Harry Keeble Quartet

Cancelled due to PRS

Jarrod Dickenson

8pm

London Gig Weekly: Don’t P*ss On Our Parade – Hannah Marsden, Wax Machine, Holiday Ghosts, In Conversation with Nigel Waymouth

Cancelled due to PRS

Terri Shaltiel

8pm

OBTV Episode 4

Rolling

Talking Touring (podcast) hosted by Liam Sexton (Mother Artists) – The Importance of Grassroots Venues – with guests Nik (Cookie), Dom (Boileroom) & Mig (Louisiana).